Calophyllum inophyllum L.

Etymology Genus From Greek kalos (beautiful) and phyllon (leaf)
Species From Greek inodes (fibrous, sinewy) and phyllon (leaf)
Family Clusiaceae
Synonyms -
Common Names Beach Calophyllum, Indian Laurel, Borneo Mahogany, Beauty Leaf, Penaga Laut
Status Native: Critically Endangered
Form Tree
Native Distribution Africa, China, Taiwan, Southeast Asia, Australia, Pacific Islands

Diagnostics:

Calophyllum inophyllum is a common seashore and cultivated tree. It has typical Calophyllum leaves, smooth with many indistinct parallel secondary veins. It can be distinguished from other Calophyllum species from its oval-shaped leaves.


Interesting Facts:

The latex and pounded bark have various traditional uses (Lemons, 2016), including external application "on wounds, ulcers and to treat phthisis, orchitis and lung affections, and internally as a purgative, after childbirth and to treat gonorrhoea". The oil from the seeds are used for "illumination, soap making, and medicinal purposes". The timber is used for construction, furniture, boats and musical instruments.


A cultivated tree in Lower Seletar Reservoir Park (2018).

Leaf underside.

Leaf arrangement.

Branch and leaf stalks.

Trunk.

Flowers.

Fruits.


References

Lemmens RHMJ (2016) Enhalus acoroides (PROSEA). Plant Resources of South East Asia. https://uses.plantnet-project.org/en/Category:PROSEA. Accessed on 4-Jan-2019.




Author: Jake
Posted: 2019-01-09